Connect with us

Data Protection

Data Protection

Service overview

Changes to data protection legislation, particularly introduction of the GDPR, have led to strict legal obligations being placed on all businesses that control or process any personal data.

Our data protection lawyers help you to understand how the data protection laws affect your business and what you need to do to comply with them.

Our first step is typically to identify what personal data your business controls or processes, as well as how, why and where you do so. Once identified, we assist you to put in place appropriate measures, processes, training and documentation, including as to data collection, usage and storage, to ensure you remain fully compliant.

Our advice helps you to avoid personal data breaches, however, if one occurs, we provide prompt advice on how to manage and respond to the breach to minimise any consequential risks and disruption to your business.

We also advise on the rights for individuals, such as to be informed, to object, in relation to automated decision making and profiling, and for access, rectification, erasure and restriction of processing.

Key contacts
Brian Eagles
Consultant
Andrew Pike
Managing Partner
Get In Touch
Data Protection

Service highlights

Individuals have wide ranging rights under data protection legislation, which is designed to enable them to understand and control the use of their personal data. Equally, organisations have significant obligations which they need to comply with. Material breaches of the regulations must be reported to the ICO, which has the ability to impose significant fines for serious non-compliance with the regulations. Requirements in these areas are complex and we provide both general guidance on the rules and urgent advice if things go wrong.
Significant amounts of personal data are collected and processed over the internet and such processing is subject to strict controls. We advise you how to remain compliant in the online world and provide tailored and GDPR compliant privacy policies, cookie policies and website terms to meet the needs of website owners.
Contracts between parties normally require some exchange of personal data and it is important to ensure the contracting parties have suitable protections in place to protect themselves and control the exchange and use of personal data. We advise data controllers and data processors on appropriate provisions and, where personal data is being transferred outside of the UK, on the additional requirements that may have to be met in order to remain compliant.
The Freedom of Information Act 2000 provides public access to information held by public authorities, which includes a wide range of bodies. Determining what information needs be disclosed is not always straightforward, and we can assist you if you are an individual wanting to make a FOI request for information or an organisation that need to respond to one.
Any business needs to market its products and services. Such marketing is subject to a wide range of regulations, such as those which are enforced by the Information Commissioner’s Office and the Advertising Standards Authority. We have years of experience in this field and can advise you on the do’s and don’ts in the field of direct marketing.
Get in touch
How can we help?
A personal service, tailored to your needs, from an award-winning team
Burlingtons Legal
Innovation
Conveyancing Quality
Legal 500
poop linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram